A-m8 Privacy Policy

A-m8 Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please read the following notice carefully so that you understand your rights in relation to this information, including how your information will be collected and processed.


We are a limited company registered in England with a registered office at The Old Vicarage, Pershore Road, Upton Snodsbury, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR7 4NR, United Kingdom, contactable at [email protected] For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), we are the data controller of some of your information and the data processor of other parts. This is explained below.

In this notice, where we say ‘you’ or ‘your’, this means either you or any authorised person acting on your behalf. Where we say ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, this means A-m8 Limited.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, enter information on our site. We also collect data from wearables, health-related data through the health kit app or other applications connecting with our app with your permission. Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

The types of personal data we use

The personal data we collect or hold about you:

These four are listed below in more detail.

Identity Information

We may collect and use the following identity information about you via our registration forms or through interactions with A-m8 representatives: name, email address, mobile number, date of birth, personal description of your needs, circumstances or preferences, postal addresses, emergency contact details, contact details for your nominated supporters or support provider, details about your university and/or workplace.
We are the controller of this information, and our use of it is set out below. ('How we use your personal data'.)

Activity Information

This is the information we collect from your use of our website and mobile application, such as the frequency at which (number of times per day) you use different features or pages of the website or app. With regard to each of your visits to our website and mobile application, we also automatically collect the following technical information:

We are the data controllers of this information and our use of it is set out below. ('How we use your personal data'.)

Private Information

We collect this when you input it into your account via our website (e.g., events, activities, problems and solutions), via wearables or utilise and share supporting resources.

This information is your private information, and we have no right to use it. We are only a data processor – you are the data controller. If we want to use it (such as for a marketing campaign, case studies or research) we will ask you by way of a formal consent document and you are free to refuse. If you or your funder wants us to share this information with them or a 3rd party (e.g., a supporter) then we will ask for your consent to do so.

Sensitive Information

We collect this when we work with you, such as:

We are the data controllers of this information and our use of it is set out below. However, we only use it to communicate and work with you or your funder, or to quality assure our service. If we want to use it for any other purpose, we will ask for your permission as we would for Private Information as stated above.

How we use your personal data

A-m8 will process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. In accordance with Article 6 and to comply with the accountability principle in Article 5(2) as outlined in the UK General Data Protection Regulations. A-m8 processes personal data as follows:

In accordance with our contract with you or your funder, we will use your information to:

It is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you and your funder and to ensure the

proper functioning of our products and organisation, we use your information to:

Where Identity or Private information can be anonymised and aggregated (e.g. demographics/characteristics/categories) we may process this data to produce statistics and reports in our legitimate interest to evaluate, improve and promote the effectiveness of A-m8.


If we want to use or share your Private and /or Sensitive Information in a way that could identify you, then we will seek your consent. For example, we might ask for consent so we could carry out a case study for marketing and publicity purposes (e.g., in the form of a short filmed interview or a written testimonial).

How we secure your personal data

At A-m8, we strive to make our system as secure as possible; our aim is to protect your data and the data that we collect when you use our website, system, or other services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted through the website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We protect all data, in particular, data relating to our users and their use of the A-m8 system, in a number of ways and follow industry standards where possible.

Data Retention

Any personal data that we collect from you (whether submitted directly or collected through your use of our system) will be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that we only continue to store and process it under lawful grounds and for an appropriate time period.

Identity Information will be retained in full for two years after you cease to use our services. Your name, contact details and dates of joining and ceasing will be kept for 7 years for external audit and quality purposes.

Activity Information provided through your use of our system will be held for 2 years after you cease to use the services and then may be held indefinitely in an aggregated and anonymised format to assist us in compiling usage information which helps to inform system development.

Private Information will be stored for up to 2 years after you terminate your use of our services for the purpose of being able to reactivate the licence if needed, or in order to respond to any complaints/queries that may arise.

Sensitive Information will be stored for up to 2 years after you terminate your use of our services in order to respond to any complaints/queries that may arise; timesheets and safeguarding data will be kept for 7 years for external audit purposes.

Your rights Access to information

You have the right to access information that we hold about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the information that we hold, please write to us at [email protected]

Changing or deleting your information

You can ask us at any time to change, amend or delete the information that we hold about you or ask us not to contact you with any further marketing information. You can also ask us to restrict the information that we process about you.

You can request that we change, amend, delete your information or restrict our processing by emailing us at [email protected]

Right to prevent automated decision making

You have a right to ask us to stop any automated decision making. We do not intentionally carry out such activities, but if you do have any questions or concerns, we would be happy to discuss them with you and you can contact us at [email protected]

Transferring Personal Information

You have the right to request that your personal information is transferred by us to another organisation (this is called “data portability”). Please contact us at [email protected] with the details of what you would like us to do, and we will try our best to comply with your request. It may not be technically feasible, but we will work with you to try and find a solution.

Sharing Data

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to deliver our services to you or administer the working relationship with you, or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We will only share your Identity and Activity Information with:

We can share your information, of whatever type, with:

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We also require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data Export

We will not transfer Personal Data outside the EEA or to a third country in the absence of an adequate decision by the European Commission made in accordance with GDPR Article 45.

Recordings

A-m8 maintains a specific policy relating to any recordings and transcriptions of our interactions with service users.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal data, please contact us in the first instance at [email protected]and we will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to launch a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your behaviour. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to :

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments about how we use your information, please email us at [email protected]